Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Louise McMilan Coaching uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Louise McMilan Coaching are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are happy with any changes that are implemented. This policy is effective from 11th December 2019

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including your email address and/or telephone number
  • Demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, competitions and special offers
  • Financial information to bill you for requested products and/or services

 

What we do with the information that we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To contact you. For example, if you fill out our contact form we will attempt to reply.
  • To provide you with services. For example, to send you a newsletter, if you have asked for them.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To send out promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct information/marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@louisemcmilan.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: hello@louisemcmilan.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may at any time ask that we delete your information if we do not have a good cause to retain it; or otherwise object to the way in which we use your information.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the web browser of your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. The information that is collected is unique to you and only the server that delivered the cookie will be able to retrieve or read its contents.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

All other cookies used on the website are ‘essential’ to allow the website to function properly and therefore will not be disabled.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.